Privacy Policy

Effective from December 16, 2020

1. Please read carefully!

This website is owned and operated by Excel Packaging Systems, Inc. Protecting your private information is our priority. Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for your personal information all over the world. We may share your personal information within Excel Packaging and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business. Some countries may provide less legal protection for your information. In such countries we will still handle information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

This Statement of Privacy applies to 11799 Jersey Blvd, and Excel Packaging Systems, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. By using the Excel Packaging website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This policy describes our privacy practices. Only the left column is legally binding (this column is just for clarity).

By accessing or using any of our website Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

2. What Personal Information do we collect

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Excel Packaging may collect personally identifiable information such as your:

- First and Last Name

- Mailing Address

- Email Address

- Phone Number

- Employer

- Job Title

If you purchase Excel Packaging's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) signing up for special offers; (c) sending us an email message; (d) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering or purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

To provide our Services, we collect Personal Information about our Users.

The Personal Information comes from you when you visit or use our services, Personal Information we collect automatically, and Personal Information we collect from other sources.

3. Use of Cookies

The Excel Packaging website/s may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposed of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to same you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Excel Packaging pages, or register with Excel Packaging sites or services, a cookie helps Excel Packaging to recall your specific  information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Excel Packaging website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Excel Packaging features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Excel Packaging services or websites you visit.

We and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services.

 

These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

4. Information Sharing

We may provide the information that we collect and the data generated by cookies to our third party partners. Such third party partners may use the information to maintain various databases for Excel Packaging to enable us to fulfill purchases, complete transactions, and provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. We will also disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to prevent harm to yourself or others. Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders. In addition, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which Excel Packaging participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Excel Packaging's assets. It is Excel Packaging’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

 

If you would prefer that Excel Packaging not share this information with third parties, please contact us so we can take the appropriate action.

We may share the Personal Information of our Users with various third parties, including certain service providers and law enforcement officials.

 

The Personal Information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.​

5. Links to Third Party Sites

This site, or other sites controlled by Excel Packaging, may be linked to other web sites on the Internet which are not under the control of or maintained by Excel Packaging. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Excel Packaging of those other web sites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. Excel Packaging is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other web sites.

Our websites may contain links to other websites or services.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information.

6. Security of Your Personal Information

Excel Packaging secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use the following methods for this purpose:

- SSL Protocol

 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We strive to take appropriate security measure to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent the the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

We value the security of our customers' Personal Information and we do everything in our power to protect it. However, as we can’t guarantee absolute protection – we encourage you to be careful, set a strong password for your account, and avoid submitting any sensitive information which, if exposed, could cause you major harm.

7. Right to Remove

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable soely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

You can delete your Personal Information by deleting  your entire account. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe. 

8. California Online Privacy Protection Act

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

California residents may exercise their right to access and delete their Personal Information. To make a request, send us an email.

9. Children Under Thirteen

Excel Packaging does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

10. Communications from Excel Packaging

10.1. Promotional Messages

From time to time, Excel Packaging may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Excel Packaging or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Excel Packaging, you may notify Excel Packaging at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

10.2. Billing Messages

Excel Packaging may also contact you with important information regarding our Products, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Product is temporarily out of stock; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming invoices; or notify you of prices changes in our Products.

 

It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such Billing Messages unless you are no longer an Excel Packaging User (which can be done by deactivating your account).​

We may send you promotional messages and content.


You can easily opt-out of receiving promotional messages by contacting us or unsubscribing.

11. Changes to this Statement

Excel Packaging reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of changes as required by applicable law.

12. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy contact us at info@excelpackagingsystems.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may also contact us by mail at:

  • 11799 Jersey Blvd, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730

Excel Packaging welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.